Choice of Music

How many copies of my sheet music do I need?

You will need to bring the original music for yourself to read, PLUS a clean photocopy for the Adjudicator, with the bars numbered. If you are using an Accompanist, then a copy of the accompaniment music is also needed for the Accompanist. It is alwasy a good idea to bring along the accompanist's sheet music even if you have sent him or her a copy, just in case.

 

If you perform from memory, then you may give the original music book to the Adjudicator instead of the photocopy. You must ensure, however, that the music book is clearly labelled with your name, and you must collect the book from the Registar's Desk at the conclusion of the section. If the book is valuable, then please bring a photocopy, in case the original gets misplaced or accidentally picked up by someone else. The Festival Organisers cannot be held responsible for lost or stolen property.

My selected music is very short – can I perform more than one piece of music?

Yes, you are allowed to perform more than one piece in MOST sections. The exception is where “ONE piece only” is clearly stipulated in the Schedule (for example piano section 8).

 

The stop watch is started at the first note of the first piece and continues uninterrupted until the completion of the second piece, so make sure that the total playing time of the pieces (including pauses) do not go over the time limit.

I would like to perform a piece from a photocopy that a friend gave me, because I don't have the original. Is this OK?

Unfortunately, it is NOT OK! For copyright reasons you must perform from the original publication (or from memory).

 

Photocopies are only permitted for use by the Adjudicator, and will be destroyed by the Eisteddfod Committee at the conclusion of the section. (See General Rules and Conditions of Eisteddfod #19).

 

Strictly, if you perform any piece of music, you must own a legitimate and original copy of that music - in other words, you mut have paid for it. The use of photocopiers and personal printing machines have made illegal use of music extremely easy, but it is still illegal.

 

Please respect the music industry and the legal owners of the music you perform.

What happens to the copy given to the Adjudicator? Can I have it back anyway?

No, you can't.  We would break Copyright Regulations if we handed back photocopies of music, and our Festival strictly abides by the Copyright Regulations. All photocopies are taken away and destroyed by the Festival Committee at the conclusion of the section. (See General Rules and Conditions). Please make things easier for us - DO NOT ask for your photocopy back!

Do I really need to number the bars on my sheet music?

Your Adjudicator listens carefully to your performance, and writes detailed notes on your report, often referring to particular bars. It is extremely difficult for the Adjudicator to quote the correct bars if they are not numbered, and may miss other important aspects of your performance while trying to count and identify the bars he or she is writing about. So, please do a favour for yourself and your Adjudicator - number the bars clearly (preferably with red pen) on the photocopy, and you will get a much more detailed report! 

Please reload